CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TA:354 D86124

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc.

The provided sample, style 99-91-902, is a glove with a complete palmside and backside constructed of cellular polyvinyl chloride plastic material with a finely knit polyester fabric backing as per U. S. Customs Laboratory analysis. The balance of the outershell material, which includes the sidewalls and fourchettes is composed of a ribbed knit man-made fabric. The glove features a sewn in fleece lining, a hook and clasp, a partially elasticized wrist, and coated fabric trim at the open cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the cellular polyvinyl outershell material. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 3926.20.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): gloves: other: other . . . other. The rate of duty will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division